Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Printer files printing out of sequence

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a vb application which sends word 2000 documents to an infoprint 1332. There may be as many as 100 documents that print. These documents need to be matched with paperwork produced on another system which supplied the data for the documents.

My problem is that as the documents queue up in print manager some of the newer documents print before they are first in the queue. This is clearly visible by watching the files on print manager as you can see the status of a document lower in the queue, change to printing while those above have a blank status.

I would like to know how I can prevent this from happening (apart from showing the print generation process in the vb program )

0
Comment
Question by:templecombe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 26199817
Anyway, it would be a lot easier to make suggestions if we could see the code.  I don't know of any way to "fix" this without changing the program doing the printing.

I think the trick is going to be to turn off background printing, and then make your VB program pause between each print job at least until the previous print job is on the print queue and started.  Another option would be to programatically combine the list of documents into a single document, and then print that master document.  Word supports this feature of master documents and sub-documents, so you could write a little program that took the list of documents, created a master document that linked them one after the other, and then printed the master document.

Here's an article related to a similar problem in a Word VBA Macro:

http://word.tips.net/Pages/T000842_Documents_Printing_Out_of_Order.html

This is a related problem when just selecting a bunch of files in Explorer and right-clicking and selecting Print:

http://blogs.msdn.com/oldnewthing/archive/2004/12/03/274312.aspx

BTW, why is this tagged as an AS/400 question?  Looks like VB to me.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:templecombe
ID: 26202380
Hi Gary

Sorry I meant slowing the print process not showing and I didn't mean the question to be in the IBM i section although that is where the data for the document comes from, via bookmarks. So you seem to be confirming what I thought, that I need to put a delay in.

I will have a look at the master/sub document possibility as there is no point having a fast printer if I have to slow the print process down so that I can print properly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 26202516
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206110
Under printer Proprties > Advanced, tick the buttons for "Start printing after last page is spooled" and "Print spooled documents first"
0