?
Solved

Free/Busy Information

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have just installed a new 3rd party exchange certificate on the customers mail server (It previously had a self signed cert)
Since installing it i had an issue where the internal outlook users were getting pop-up boxes saying the certificate was incorrect (Old internal address) and had to run through some autodiscovery settings as per the below MS article
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=940726

After completing the above the outlook issue went away, however a new issue occured where by the busy/free time information for all users and resources now shows "no information available"

I have had a look around and cannot see anything wrong with the settings and was hoping someone could point me in the right direction.

If i test email autodiscovery all the results come with what i would expect.



0
Comment
Question by:cntboys
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26200184
In your external DNS do you have an A record for autodiscover.domainname.com ?
If not create one and point it to the same IP address as your OWA record.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26200682
Persume you have outlook 2007 clients.
Did you buy a UCC/SAN Certificate? Do you have autodiscover.domain.com in the cert?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntboys
ID: 26208072
I don't currently have an A record, I will get one setup.

The clients are outlook 2007 and the new certificate is from Thawte.  I did not include autodiscover.domain.com when creating the certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntboys
ID: 26208583
Just to update, I double checked the test discovery results and i had a spelling mistake in it, i have now corrected this, but nearly hours later there is still no free/busy time info available.

Any further advise?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 26208607
You need to ensure you have a SAN/UCC Certificate that includes at least the following:

autodiscover.domainname.com
owa.domainname.com (URL used for Outlook Web Access)
servername.domainname.local (internal FQDN)
SERVERNAME (NETBIOS name of your server)

You then nedd to have your A record for autodiscover.domanname.com

Can you confirm you have done all this?

Can you goto: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

run the test and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntboys
ID: 26209383
Got this working now, it actually turned out to be an error with the EWS path having a / instead of a .

I did not need the certificate to have autodiscover in it or the owa as indicated by demazter, thanks for your help though and i will award points to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cntboys
ID: 31673985
Fixed
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26209401
Outlook 2007 relies on the autodiscover record being in the certificate, it may not effect internal users but if you ever wanted to use external RPC-HTTPS (or Outlook Anywhere as it's now called) then you will need it.
0