[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Wildcard Email Address

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there a way to create a rule that would send all INCOMING mail addressed to *cash*@domain.com to a specific mailbox? (The *'s are wildcards indicating any email address with the name CASH in it, @domain.com).

I have a user/mailbox named CASH@DOMAIN.COM.  I want all mail sent to my organization with the word CASH in the email address to go to this mailbox.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200066
Natively this is not possible, but you can apparently create your own transport sink and do this:
http://neilhendo.wordpress.com/2009/06/10/how-to-support-wildcard-email-addresses-in-exchange-2007/ 
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:shauncroucher
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200174
As Alan says, can't do it without programming, and it's not a very good idea to try using wildcards because it will interfere with recipient filtering and could be a source of future problems.

Basically your server will have to be configured to accept any emails with 'cash' in the alias, even if they are to non-existent users. This could be a problem if spammers target your server and you will be generating NDR traffic. You run the risk of getting blacklisted.

If I were you I'd look towards finding another solution.

Shaun
0