?
Solved

Running a Logon script through VPM

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to get a user connection through VPN to have their Profile logon script run. We are not using any "VPN Software" just the Windows SBS 2008 VPN. The script listed below is just to map 1 drive.
What steps do I follow to get this to run on VPN Connection?

net use q: /delete
net use q: "\\12Nov2008\Company Files"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 26200114
The only way to have it work automatically is if the remote computer joined to the domain. If so, at logon there will be a check box "log on using dial-up connection. Check that and then you will be presented with the option to use the VPN to connect. This then allows the VPN to connect before logon completes. After authentication group policy and logon scripts are then applied.
On occasion you have to use the following group policies to "tweak" the connection because VPN's are considered slow links.

Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Logon  | Always wait for the network at computer startup and login
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Group Policy | Group Policy slow link detection
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Scripts | Run logon scripts synchronously

If the computer is not a member of the domain, the only option is to have a logon.bat file somewhere such as the user's desktop for them to click after the VPN is connected, which will then map the drives.

The script/bat file would usually look similar to:
Net Use /persistent:no
Net * /delete
Net Use Z: \\ServerName\ShareName  

With VPN's name resolution doesn't always work perfectly so the last line is better replaced using the Server's IP such as:
Net Use Z:  \\192.168.123.123\ShareName
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:powereds
powereds earned 800 total points
ID: 26200205
Hi LostInWindows,

In this case I think you just need to create a batch or vbscript to mount the network drive.
Just let them run the script then connect to vpn before accessing the drive.

Hope this helps.
0