[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VM Ware Datastore

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are running ESXi 3.5 and would like to add additional disks to our primary raid.  The ESXi is booted from USB drive.  We would like to expand the datastore to allow us to expand the client VM's disk space.  What is the best method to accomplish this.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:renoduke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26200064
Do you have NAS or iscsi storage in the network? You could add them as datastore
Or shutdown the esxi, add physical disks to the server then you could create datastore from them after esx is restarted
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26200436
With ESX3.5 you cannot expand a LUN, the VMFS Grow is a ESX 4.0 option.  You could add another LUN and add an extent.

You could also move the VMs to another datastore, blow away current one and recreate with new size.

If you are using NFS for a datastoer all you need to do is resize folder and rescan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:renoduke
ID: 26209212
We are using SCSI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:renoduke
ID: 26209217
How difficult is it to upgrade from 3.5esxi to 4.0 esxi?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26209234
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:renoduke
ID: 26209694
Sage, have you completed this upgrade?  My esxi is on a USB drive, does that change anything or will the firmware update update the USB drive ?

It i just a little scary to potentially brind down 3 VM's.  thank you for your input.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 26209747
Shouldn't be an issue upgrading the USB to ESXi 4.  It's actually easier then doing it on a standard partition as you are not touching the partition that holds your VMs.  Just make sure you have a good backup just in case.  You will need to upgrade vmware tools and virtual hardware as well, there's a some benefit to this as there is a new storage and nic adapter which have better performance.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26211105
My esxi is on a USB drive, does that change anything or will the firmware update update the USB drive ?
A : How is that make any different? esxi on usb is like esxi embedded nothing special, and yes couple of times including to the latest U1

It i just a little scary to potentially brind down 3 VM's.  thank you for your input.
A : That is why backup is important, there are cases esxi upgrade caused partition table to corrupt, also backup your esxi config with vicfg-cfgbackup, if you need to reinstall at least config can be easily restored
0