[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to setup folder redirects

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just installed sbs 2003 .  I created an ou called CMS and all my users are in it.  I want to setup folder redirects and it looks like I'm completely lost.  When I go into the Group Policy Management there is nothing in there that refers to folder redirects.  If I right click on the ou CMS within the GP Management console (I think it's called Console) I see a list of options, for example,  "create and link a GPO here" or "Group Policy Modeling Wizard" but I don't know what to do.  Am I even in the right place?  Help Me Please.  Thanks.  P.S I do not want anything to do with Roaming User Profiles, only Folder Redirects.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 26200229
check out this great Microsoft article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(WS.10).aspx

If you have any issues after let me know.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 26200906
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ARK-DS earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206242
HI,

Just click on Creat and link a GPO. That GPO will be listed just under the OU that you would link that GPO on. Just right click on that GPO and click EDIT.
Group Policy Editor will open up.
In the Group Policy editor, expand the User Configuration, Windows Settings, and Folder Redirection. Icons for the personal folders that can be redirected will be displayed.

You can now right click on any of these folder icons to configure Folder redirection.

See this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(WS.10).aspx

Regards,

Arun.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 26208873
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 26209702
Thank you everyone.  At a glance it looks like you've giving me all the info I need.  I was busy getting my clients failed server up and running yesterday.  I will need to get the folder redirects up and running by the end of the weekend and therefore I will close this question by then.  Thanks again.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 26303561
There was a delay.  I think I'll be setting up Folder Redirects this coming weekend now.  Get back to you asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 26336106
Thanks everyone.  Ark, your steps were easy and worked.  However, when I'm logged into the server, sitting at the server, and I browse to the folder were everyones documents are redirected to, I get an access denied error when I try to view the files.  Why?  I need to be able to view them from the server.  Thanks.
0