Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 VSS Errors during backup - 12289

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
8,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
I manage 2 SBS 2008 servers that are having the same issue. I will post error below.  Shadow copies are not running at the time the backup kicks off.  The backup runs every 4 hours. What's strange is that the backup appears to run successfully.  There are 75+ occurences in the event log every day.  I have not had much like finding a solution online.

Any help is greatly appreciated.


Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error VSS_E_WRITER_STATUS_NOT_AVAILABLE. An older active writer session state is being overwritten by a newer session. The most common cause is that the number of parallel backups has exceeded the maximum supported limit. hr = 0x80042409. Operation: PostSnapshot Event Context: Maximum supported sessions: 64 Completed sessions: 8 Active sessions: 64 Aborted sessions: 0 Writer failed sessions: 0 New snaphot set: {003feb1e-91d0-4951-bce6-fac2e166f114} Old snapshot set: {e42e763f-bec5-4101-9d25-13d0bb9efe6b} Old operation: 1014 Old state: 1 Old failure: 0 Execution Context: Writer Writer Class Id: {c2f52614-5e53-4858-a589-38eeb25c6184} Writer Name: SharePoint Services Writer Writer Instance ID: {ed8955a1-e3a7-4fbb-8035-e51745b7590d}
0
Comment
Question by:dwanderer
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26202499
Hello dwanderer,

1. Please find attached document and reregister all mentioned DLL then restart Server after restart execute "vssadmin list writers" command to check the state of VSS writers.

2. If  issue still persist check the server is updated with hotfix in Add\Remove Programs if not then install the following patches:
a. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959476
b. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959962 (required only on hyper-v)
c. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959978

Note: It is recommended to reboot the server after every patch installation.
For-Windows-2008-vss.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwanderer
ID: 31674007
It solved it right away.  Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:godbod
ID: 32676961
ok have tried all of the above and am still getting the same error, anything else i can check. I am not running a VM or anything else special its a box standard install
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techconcierge
ID: 37811391
The DLL reg is NOT for use on SBS 2008.  I ran it and it not only didn't fix my issue but MS Support told me that it's destroys VSS permanently and that it can only be fixed by a server rebuild.. :(
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38055945
The steps outlined in the Word Doc attached to that thread are identical to those recommended in this Symantec post:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH70486

And further offered in a Microsoft forum:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/windowsbackup/thread/5f9af89a-ce7d-4477-a08f-f98963cd7404

I myself have reregistered DLL's for VSS on a number of SBS 2008 machines without incident.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0