Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inner Joining  3 tables from 3 different databases

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Does anyone have sample sql statement, using  -- Inner Joining  3 tables from 3 different databases  ?
Please

Very hard to find these types of examples...

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 26200135
select d1.field, d2.field, d3.field
from
database1.dbo.tablename d1
join database2.dbo.tablename d2 on d1.field2 = d2.field2
join database3.dbo.tablename d3 on d2.field3 = d3.field3

make sense?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hyphenpipe earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200152
If all the databases are in the same instance then it would be:

select * from first_table f
inner join database_name..second_table s on f.[column_name] = s.[columns_name]
inner join database_name..third_table t on s.[column_name] = t.[columns_name]

If they are in separate instances then you would need to add them as linked servers and then it would be:

select * from first_table f
inner join linked_server.database_name.dbo.second_table s on f.[column_name] = s.[columns_name]
inner join linked_server.database_name.dbo.third_table t on s.[column_name] = t.[columns_name]
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 26200622
Yes, They are in the same "instance".

Here is what works for 2 tables from 2 different databases..

select SKU_VIEW.ITEM,
       SKU_VIEW.WWGMFRNAME,
       SKU_VIEW.WWGMFRNUM,
       WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich.RICHTEXT
      from ITEM_DISPLAY.dbo.SKU_VIEW INNER JOIN WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich ON
ITEM_DISPLAY.dbo.SKU_VIEW.ITEM = WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich.ITEM


I would like to do the same with another table from another databases.

Database =   XrefInfo
Table name =  dbo.XrefDetail
pk column =     ITEM
Field I need in the query =  REDBOOKNUM

Sorry ,  Guess I should have added this to the question..

Thanks
fordraiders

 




0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200705
select SKU_VIEW.ITEM,
       SKU_VIEW.WWGMFRNAME,
       SKU_VIEW.WWGMFRNUM,
       WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich.RICHTEXT,
XrefInfo.dbo.Xrefdetail.Redbooknum
      from ITEM_DISPLAY.dbo.SKU_VIEW INNER JOIN WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich ON
ITEM_DISPLAY.dbo.SKU_VIEW.ITEM = WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich.ITEM
JOIN XrefInfo.dbo.Xrefdetail ON WWGDESC_ALL.dbo.WwgDescRich.Item = XrefInfo.dbo.Xrefdetail .Item
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 31674009
Thanks to all !
0