Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Folders renamed to .exe file

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Since yesterday folders on our file servers have been renamed to "foldername".exe .  Not all the files have been renamed, however those that have, show as hidden and when opened, they give an open file security warning - unknown publisher.  When you choose run on this security warning, it shows the content of the folder.  All the renamed folders show a small size between 60 and 100KB.  Has anyone experienced this problem or something similar?
0
Comment
Question by:Homicito
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nuke3dd earned 500 total points
ID: 26200214
The folders alone shouldn't show any size information. It seems they have been replaced by (probably malicious) exe files that imitate the behavior of a folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 500 total points
ID: 26200264
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MagicFarmer
MagicFarmer earned 500 total points
ID: 26200547
You will also want to run an antiroot kit as well -- try the one Sophos provides:

http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/17004.html

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amrishvora
amrishvora earned 500 total points
ID: 26430560
This is a virus and is commonly spread through the use of infected pen / USB devices. You need to check your pen / usb device, you will most probably have a ???.inf file, if you open this file using a text editor you will find a mention of an  ???.exe file (not a familiar name) now delete both of these files. This virus is quite common.

The above files will be hidden

to check if you are free of the virus on your drive is when you connect it to your pc after cleaning the pc thoroughly


0