[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Networking - what are the differences?

Posted on 2010-01-07
10
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Packard-Bell Windows 7 laptop that is displaying odd behaviour - when searching the internet, I very often get a 'IE cannot connect' type error. When I run the diagnosis, the broadband router is blamed. However, using the same physical network connection on a different machine, there is no connectivity issue. Reading some of the Windows 7 help, it suggests that older access points will be problematic. Is there anything I should be doing to either my access point., or to the Windows 7 laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:peter2407
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200452
need more details...what operating system is on the other machine?  are you using wireless? i have xp, with wireless g, and my new machine (desktop - wired) that has windows 7 on it works without a hitch on my network...so need more details...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter2407
ID: 26200497
Silemone - the working machine is on Vista, the problem machine is Windows 7. I used the same network cable to test both, so not WiFi.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26200612
oh...i've avoided vista...skipped it in total...

1) the network is enabled on the W7 machine...?
2) if you go to cmd prompt and type ipconfig /all, it doesn't say media disconnected and gives you ip address, default gateway, and dns values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter2407
ID: 26209028
Silemone - it does say media disconnected. What do I need to do to fix this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26212109
first try to enable and then disable the network icon...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26212129
we know the cable is good because you hooked another computer to it...so we don't have to check that..

so next restart your router and modem and then restarted if enabling/disabling doesn't help...

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26212177
next, if the problem still persist,
go to device manager and make sure that there are no exclamations/question marks in there...if there are, then a driver is missing that is causing the problem...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26212197
next disable security on the computer such as windows firewall to see if this is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shonevkg
shonevkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 26273873
Also try to make it the only computer on your network. Disconnect all others and reset your router. Set the IP address and DNS servers to be obtained automaticaly.

If this doesn´t work, check if your router is set NOT to assign IP addresses. Then you`ll have to set your IP, Gateway, DNS manually.

Best thing you probably can do is to (while this is still only computer on the network) copy all network settings from vista computer. This way you`ll get to know if it is up to hardware or settings.

Keep us posted!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter2407
ID: 31674017
Apologies for my late updating - work has been hectic!
0