?
Solved

Can EVENT ID 8270 cause Exchange Cluster to Failover?

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We received the following SCOM Alert this morning:
Alert: Exchange Information Store Instance Exchange Cluster Name): The IsAlive check for this resource failed.

Checked CluADmin on Exchange Cluster and noticed that resources were failing over to 2nd node.

Obviously here is the error message for Event ID 8270:
LDAP returned the error [14] Attribute Or Value Exists when importing the transaction
dn: <GUID=1476C15A124C0C4889321F2783F32128>
changetype: Modify
msExchPoliciesIncluded:add:{10284D4A-C963-43F6-ADF7-9905C375422E},{3B6813EC-CE89-42BA-9442-D87D4AA30DBC}
msExchALObjectVersion:10935
objectGUID:1476C15A124C0C4889321F2783F32128
-
 DC=emea,DC=thermo,DC=com
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26200551
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 26200670
Thanks for the link but it seems that it did not answer my question.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26200848
that error is regarding RUS ..... RUS is trying to stamp receipint polies to the object. may be newly created object or modified object. that error is very much related with RUS and should cause cluster to failover.

Since there are errors regarding RUS please find if there are error events regarding system attendant which can cause cluster to failover...not the above error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26200866
Sorry for typing error

that error is regarding RUS ..... RUS is trying to stamp receipint polies to the object. may be newly created object or modified object. that error is very much related with RUS and should not cause cluster to failover.
0