?
Solved

Quick Question on 'Contacts'

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I work at a company and we use Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2003 ( I think 2003).  

Here is my question, Is there a way to "pull" , "extract", etc... ALL users "contacts" into some kind of extract file, like a .csv....

Name, Company, email address, that kind of thing......  

I know a user can't do it, but could the exchange admin do it?   What is involved?  
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26200574
are we speaking about contacts created in AD or local outlook contacts.

from Ad you can do it using LDAP query
Using LDIFDE to import and export directory objects to Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237677
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 26200586
Contacts created in each users Outlook Account.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 26200642
You might try getting each user to use the Import/Export feature of Outlook to export the folder to .csv (or something), then consolidate the files manually.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 26200669
That was what I was looking to avoid having to do.  I thought maybe there was a quick way to tap it all at once from the Exchange Server side....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26200698
Please check if you can do it from PFDavadmin tool although we use it for public folders but it can be used while selecting mailboxes option as well
please check if you could export from there
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26200935
Alternatively you could exmerge all mailboxes to psts and then use outlook to open each and export.

Tedious but it would work and you could do it from one PC, and not have to involve the users.

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 26200970
The responses seem to indicate that there is no quick and easy way to do it from the Exchange side?  That is really all I wanted to know.  I can work with the users to do it.... I just wanted to know if it could be done in another way that was easy.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 26201011
It tends not to be easy to do this kind of operation across all mailboxes at the server end, since there is no longer an assumption that admins will have access to the mailbox data by default.  It's easy to give yourself the right permissions, of course, but then to get the data you want, you usually have to get your hands dirty and do some coding.
0