?
Solved

Question on MRM in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

We are running Exchange 2007 SP1 and I had a few question on MRM which we are going to implement in a few weeks. My settings are:

Inbox: Send to Deleted Items after 60 days
Deleted Items: Permanently Delete after 14 days
Entire Mailbox: Send to Deleted Items after 180 days
Sent Items: Send to Deleted Items after 365 Days

I have read the article here:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123548(EXCHG.80).aspx

But am still a little bit confused. Was hoping someone could help me:

1) What happens to items in the Deleted Items folder after 14 days? Can they be recovered via 'Recover Deleted Items'?
2) How long do items remain in 'Recover Deleted Items' for, and where is this set in Exchange 2007
3) Items in my Inbox go to Deleted Items after 60 days, but what about items in a sub-folder of the Inbox? Are they 60 days as well because they come under the Inbox policy, or 180 days because they come under the Entire Mailbox Policy?

Any help appreciated!


i) I have set up a Managed Folder Mailbox Policy for the Inbox which sends items to the Deleted Items folder after 60 days. There is also a Managed Folder Mailbox
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharnextgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200651
) What happens to items in the Deleted Items folder after 14 days? Can they be recovered via 'Recover Deleted Items'?

Yes you can recover them using recover deleted items for 14 days subject to you have set deleted item retention period to 14 days
2) How long do items remain in 'Recover Deleted Items' for, and where is this set in Exchange 2007
It depends of your setting, you can rightclick on mailbox database go to properties , click on limit tab and set it from there

3) Items in my Inbox go to Deleted Items after 60 days, but what about items in a sub-folder of the Inbox? Are they 60 days as well because they come under the Inbox policy, or 180 days because they come under the Entire Mailbox Policy?
policy applied for inbox would not applied to subfolder. instead 180 days policy may apply I am not sure about behavior with customized folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26200785
Thanks...

Regarding #3, I was confused since it says in that article:

"You can create managed content settings that control how long the items in managed folders (and their subfolders) are retained, and whether copies of items in those folders are journaled to a location outside the mailbox for long-term storage"

So there is mentions settings are applied to Managed Folder (and their subfolders), so I'm unsure if the Inbox policy would apply to sub-folders of the Inbox or not?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yoshi66
yoshi66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26325381
Policies are applied to the subfolders by default in 2007.

You can change this, providing you have Rollup 5, by following this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=939037
0