Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I allow remote desktop connections through an ISA 2004 Server?

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have external clients that need to access their servers which are external to our network. Can someone please provide me with step by step instructions of how to allow remote desktop connections through our ISA server. I am new to ISA, so please be patient with me :-)
0
Comment
Question by:tbush70834
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26200734
If you are new to ISA then you really should be getting someone trained up. ISA is not a simple application like Exchange.

open the ISA gui.
Select the firewall policy on the left - right-click it and select new - publish a non web server.
Select the remote desktop/terminal services protocol and select the internal IP address that you want to RDP onto from outside and select EXTERNAL as the listener network.

on the workstation to be remotely controlled, make sure remote control is enabled from the computer properties.

On the external router, make sure tcp port 3389 is forwarded to the ISA external IP address.

Job done
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 26204073
you have to allow rdp protocol between the clients and the servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 26208160
Thanks for your help, but I am wanting to remote desktop into an external server through our internal network via ISA. I think what you have stated is to access our server from external. Forgive me if I am wrong with this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 26208280
Then do it the other way.
open the ISA gui.
Select the firewall policy on the left - right-click it and select new - access rule
Give it a name, select allow
Select the remote desktop/terminal services protocol
In the from box, select internal from the list of networks
In the to box, select external, all users
Apply the policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 26208527
Many Thanks for all your help with this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tbush70834
ID: 31674031
Step by step instructions were great. Many Thanks again
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26208675
welcome :)
0