?
Solved

Cisco VoIP QoS configuration

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Regarding voice over ip, do I need to setup qos on my internal network the same as I would do on the WAN routers? I currently have a voice VLAN configured.

interface Vlan212
 description VoIP
 ip address 10.2.0.1 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 10.1.200.16
end

What else do I need to do or am I ok from an internal network perspective?
0
Comment
Question by:dtadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26201099
I would use the same QOS settings end to end to assure the proper priority is appled enterprise wide.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26201118
You likely won't need a ton of QoS on your LAN unless you have a lot of unequal links. QoS for voice is usually a must at the WAN edge, but not really within a small to medium LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 26201415
all LAN ports are 100Mbps. I have a 4Gbps etherchannel between my core switch and distribution switch.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26201432
With those speeds you shouldn't have issues with congestion locally. There could be exceptions if you're running some very high bandwidth applications, but on a normal network it shouldn't be an issue.
0