?
Solved

*** How to Schedule, Execute, and Export a SQL statement in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Experts,
I have to run a query every morning and email the results to a few people.  Is there a way to automate this?  I am using SQL Server Management Studio in SQL Serve 2005.

The steps are:
1- Open query
2 - execute query
3 - export results to a file (or copy/paste results to email body)
4 - email recipients

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dunkin1969
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26201278
You can create sql agent job and set notifications to send email.
schedule the job.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26201321
Steps:
1. Right click on Sql Agent and create new job
2. Create step.
3. Paste the query in the corresponding textbox.
4. Select schedule the job and set the schedule settings
5. Click notifications and set the options. Email -> if job fails bla bla
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkin1969
ID: 26202031
Thank you rajvja.  I am trying this now.
It looks like my option to email the results is grayed out.. so I am checking to see why.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SQLTriVegg earned 2000 total points
ID: 26279935
I believe the solution to use "notifications" in the SQL Job will only email notifications of the job outcome, that is, whether it failed or succeeded.

If you need to email the results of a query, then you can use sp_send_dbmail.  First you need to configure DB Mail which is very easy to do if you have the address of your SMTP server.

Once that is configured, then sp_send_dbmail has several parameters, two of which are @query and @recipients (described well in BOL) where you simply pass in the query and email address.  Save all this in a stored proc, then schedule the proc to be run from a SQL Job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkin1969
ID: 26295434
SQLTriVegg,
Yes, it looks like even though SQL Server Agent can execute a SQL command,  it doesn't provide a vehicle for emailing the actual results to a recipient.  Liek you said, the "notifications" are referring to the job outcome... whether it was a success or failure.

Thanks for the tip.
0