?
Solved

New Exchange 2007 with Exchange 2003 in use

Posted on 2010-01-07
15
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have installed Exchange 2007 server into our organization with our existing Exchange 2003 server.  The 2003 server is setup as a front/back end server for RPC over HTTP and is the primary server for remote people to use OWA.  It will take me a while to migrate all of the users to the new server so I don't want to break them while there are two servers.  Since 90% of my people use OWA to synch their phones, it is an additional requirement.  SO, how can I setup OWA so that when my users goto mail.company.com/exchange, they can get directed to the correct server?  Currently, it directs them to the internal name of the new Exchange 2007 server.  Can I change that name to something I can put in DNS? Then, I can modify my firewall for that.
0
Comment
Question by:murphylei
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26201418
OK, in a FE/BE scenario the first thing you should have done was introduced a 2007 CAS server to replace the FE server.

The 2003 FE server cannot proxy requests for Exchange 2007 so this is what you need to get sorted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26201481
What about just OWA?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26201512
The CAS (Client Access Role) provides OWA for Exchange 2007, it can also proxy requests for Exchange 2003.

You need to replace the FE server with an Exchange 2007 CAS server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26201569
I am sorry, but I may not be explaining this correctly.  when I connect to OWA from outside, I go to mail.company.com/exchange and enter my credentials.  If my mailbox resides on the 2007 server, it tries to redirect me to the web address internalservername.interncompanydomain.com which of course is resolvable outside.  So, how can I change that name that it redirects to?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26201664
Point your OWA url to Exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 26201715
This is bexause its a 2003 FE server, you cannot proxy for 2007 using a 2003 FE server.
Also redirecting to your 2007 server with mailboxes on wont help because this wont then proxy requests for the 2003 server because it has the mailbox role.

You need to replce the 2003 FE server with a 2007 CAS server.

You can then continue to use your exiatng URL and it will automatically redirext for te correct server.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Narayan_singh
Narayan_singh earned 750 total points
ID: 26201821
Change the external URL of OWA in Exchange 2007
you can do it through exchange management console > server configuration > client access server > outlook web access

and do iisreset after that on both
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26201896
Ex 2003 is trying to redirect .... it will give you the rl for ex 2007 and you need to put that url in browser and then access 2007 mailbox.
you can change the url by changing external url of OWA in exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26202267
You cannot use a 2003 FE server to proxy for a 2007 server.

The answer is to install a 2007 CAS server and change your firewall rules.  This server will then proxy for both 2003 and 2007

the reason ita trying to redirect is because it cannot proxy for it.

When yiu go to a 2003 FE server it proxy's for te other 2003 servers because it cannot so this for 2007 it tries to redirect it!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26202459
Understood it can not proxy thats why it is trying to redirect .

But the Author has asked
"If my mailbox resides on the 2007 server, it tries to redirect me to the web address internalservername.interncompanydomain.com which of course is resolvable outside.  So, how can I change that name that it redirects to?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26202481
You dont!
You install a 2007 CAS server and then it doesnt try to redirect!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26202612
Thats tru installing CAS server wont try to direct .... but there shouldne be any issue even if it tries to redirect... it gives you a URL that you need to browse instead of regular one.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26202723
Narayan_singh > the only way to resolve this is with a 2007 CAS, if you changr the OWA URL to go to the 2007 server regardless of what you change the OWA setting to it will not proxy for the 2003 servers so the same
problem will exist.

Author > the ONLY way to resolve the problem instrad of moving it is to replace your 2003 FE server with a 2007 CAS all the migration guides will tell you this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 31674066
Manually entering the URL of the new server is a step I don't want.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26202876
"Change the external URL of OWA in Exchange 2007
you can do it through exchange management console > server configuration > client access server > outlook web access

and do iisreset after that on both"

unfortunatelt this will not work as presumably your 2007 also has
mailboxes on it?  This means you will get the same poblem but now it will be for the 2003 mailboxes.
0