Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Customizing Sharepoint Subsite search page

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I have a SP 2007 web portal with several subsites. The search on Home site works perfectly fine although it doesn't work on any of the subsites. They all direct to ...subsiteName/SearchResults.aspx/Results.aspx whereas I want them to show results on ...homeSite/SearchResults.aspx/Results.aspx.

I want to know how can I possibly change the url on subsites to direct to masterpages on Home Site. Also, I do not see "Search settings" under site settings for any of the subsite to change the url location.

I'd appreciate any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SasDev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26202634
Have you tried adding a subsite called Search Centre? Then you can tell your sites to use that Search Centre as search location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 26203093
Yes I have adding Search Center.

And I do not know how to direct the remaining subsites to show results from Search Center. "Search Settings" options under the Home site allowed me to change the URL to direct it to the Search Center but there isn't any such option on subsites.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1600 total points
ID: 26333971
We've used this technique to redirect search for subsites: http://suguk.org/blogs/sharepointhack/archive/2008/06/24/11638.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 31674071
Thanks much
0