?
Solved

Cannot save on expired tapes

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello forum,

I have DPM 2007 SP1 in production with an tape autoloader.

I have trouble when changing new tapes.

Ejecting and inserting from the DPM UI is not available so I have to do it
manually. 7 tapes are in the magazine (all ready for off site checked). I  replaced 3 of them. But right after this operation, I have "suspect" in the
new tapes status.

According to dpm documentation, it's related to the OMID as the bar codes
are and displayed different. I don"t know how to check this point.

Even though, I went through
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb808923.aspx and ran the
ResolveSuspectMedia.cmd script. It resulted in changing my tapes status :
- new suspected tapes became free (what I was looking for yeaye)
- other tapes are now marked as imported and are not off site ready any
more...
 
 In addition, I have an expired tape.

Here are my questions :
 
1. How to check OMID?
2. How to get back my offsite ready checked back?
3. My expired tapes haven't been used as free tapes ? Is because of the imported status?
4. is running the ResolveSuspectMedia.cmd really a good thing to get rid of suspected tapes?

Thanks a lot for your help,

Sig
0
Comment
Question by:SIGMA-INFORMATIQUE
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 1425 total points
ID: 26208557
1. How to check OMID?
I don't know, but I don't know if you should care about the OMID: it's an identifier DPM uses internally...

2. How to get back my offsite ready checked back?
Explain? I don't understand the sentence...

3. My expired tapes haven't been used as free tapes ? Is because of the imported status?
You have to go to the Management-part in the console, Libraries-tab, select the expired tape, rightclick and choose "mark tape as free".

4. is running the ResolveSuspectMedia.cmd really a good thing to get rid of suspected tapes?
Does yourtape-library or tapedrive have a barcode-reader? Do your tapes have barcodes? The best way is to use this barcode to identify tapes, that will prevent DPM from generating different tapes with the same OMID, so you don't need to resolve the suspect media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIGMA-INFORMATIQUE
ID: 26209177
1. ok ; it is just to check whether my OMID are correct or not (suspect tape issue)

2. I had several tapes ready to be offline ; it's marked with "ready for offsite". But when I applied the resolvemedia.ps, they weren't marked anymore as "ready for offsite".

3. Do I have to manuallyperform this operation everytime? or can it be automated?

4. the new inserted tapes had a barcode so I don't know why it had the suspect status...

thanks a lot for your answer
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToTheUsers earned 1425 total points
ID: 26210564
2. The ResolveSuspectMedia.cmd as described in http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb808923.aspx should only update the SQL-database:
UPDATE tbl_MM_ArchiveMedia SET IsSuspect = 0"
I don't know if the resolvemedia.ps you suggest does anything else which has an impact on the offsite-status.

3. We only had this problem when re-using tapes that didn't have barcodes before, so we did it manually. It might be scipted,, but that has a limited usability as the procedure involves manually removing the tape from te library/drive and putting it back after running the script...

4. Is the barcode also read by DPM? Is it mentioned in the Barcode-column in the GUI?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 75 total points
ID: 26280659
I'm wondering if an explicit 'format' or 'erase' or 'recycle' command is needed.  Check that out.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 1425 total points
ID: 26281031
When tapes are expired, they need to be marked as free and can be used without formatting, erasing or recycling. So those operations are not necessary, but you still can do them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIGMA-INFORMATIQUE
ID: 26281878
Thanks you all

So basically expired tapes have to be manually marked as free in order to be used again

But I still have trouble understanding suspected tapes. I'll try other tapes rotation and give you a feedback

Best regards

Sig
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 1425 total points
ID: 26283036
So basically expired tapes have to be manually marked as free in order to be used again
=> Yes.

But I still have trouble understanding suspected tapes.
=> Did you read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb808923.aspx ? That's all there is to it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIGMA-INFORMATIQUE
ID: 26321792
I have tested a new rotation and it doesn't seem to have any issues. I guess the barcode might be the reason. It is remote administration so it's hard to be sure.

@PowerToTheUsers : I did read thoroughly the post :) ; that's the main ressource available on the net

Thanks to all.

Dark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SIGMA-INFORMATIQUE
ID: 31674074
I didn't have the exact answer to my issue but it helped understand the product
0