[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OpenOffice.org Calc Problem

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a spreadsheet that I built in calc that won't print. When I try to print I get an error message that reads "There is nothing to print. The selected print range or sheet is empty." I can print the same woorbook using Excel but I really prefer OpenOffice. Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 26204216
Have you tried resaving it in OpenOffice document format rather than xls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 26205604
Yes. It is in .odf when I try to print.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206710
In Calc, on the Menu goto Format >> Print Ranges >> Edit

Print range should be none or entire sheet.  If not, then change this and try again.  The default is none (When set to none, Calc prints everything.)

-Bear
0