?
Solved

VM backup using VCB

Posted on 2010-01-07
18
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

Can any one guide me in step by step procedure of setting up vcb.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valuelabs97
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26201790
To be honest ... just read the manual ... then if you still have any questions ... ask ..
This should put you on the right step though!
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual-vmware-consolidated-backup-vcb.htm 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26202383
What is your backup application that will be leveraging VCB?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26202423
Let me give you high level steps so that you can start

1. Download the vcb framework
2. Install it on on win2k3/win2k8 (can be a vm for testing only)
3. To quickly test backup a running VM on an esx server to local disk run the following command, vcbmounter -h hostname -u user -p password -a name:vm-nam -r c:\backup-location -t fullvm -m nbd

There you go, your first backup using VCB of a live running VM :)

So how do you quickly restore, just use the vmware converter to import the backup file to a VM

But the beauty of VCB is that it can be integrated to existing backup software, so this is where you need to install the integration module depending on backup software you plan to use
Wait...what if i dont want to backup full VM? Can i do file level backup?
Yes you can, but this only work for windows based VMs

For complete guide, refer to http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_vcb_15_u1_admin_guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26209781
Hi ryder0707,


vcbmounter -h hostname -u user -p password -a name:vm-nam -r c:\backup-location -t fullvm -m nbd

In the above command what hostname means is it virtual center or esx server or some other one.

Thanks
VL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26210782
Either one, if you dont have VCS you can specify esx host but you need to specify the correct credential to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26210960
Hi nappy_d,

We are planned to use Backup exec 12.5 D

Thanks
VL
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26211148
Hi ryder0707,

If I have esx with DNS name esx1.mydomain.com and have two VMS in it with DNS name vm1.corp.ads.mydomain.com & vm2.corp.ads.mydomain.com

if I want to take backup of vm1.corp.ads.mydomain.com from the service console of ESX how can I do it.

thanks
VL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26211526
you mean like full vm image? vcb dont work in service console
you need a separate backup server to trigger the backup and you will need to isntall backup agent in the service console but this is generally not recommended and normally cause high load to the esx host
If you need to backup running vm with no downtime via the service console, take snapshot of the vm, copy the main vmdk to another location, you have now full backup of your vm vmdk but "before" you take the snapshot, you can then snapshot just delete it
This is actually similar concept to vcb, as it will also do snapshot before it can actually backup a running vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26292955
Hi ryder0707,

Do you have any idea on integrating VCB with Backup exec 12.5 D

Thanks
VL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26293417
Install the vcb integration module for BackupExec
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26293672
Take a look at this PDF for some info on VCB and BExec 12 http://eval.symantec.com/.../b-backupexec_12.5_faq_10-2008_69739.en-us.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26294079
Hi nappy_d / ryder0707

I have installed the symantic backup exec  integration kit. after I need to run any scripts to take backup of VM or can I directly select the vm from backup exec gui console.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1500 total points
ID: 26358647
You can directly select the VMs from the BEWS selection list.
Are you using the AVVI agent?

Refer to the following articles for step by step instructions


Introduction to the Agent for VMware Virtual  Infrastructure (AVVI) for Backup Exec windows server (BEWS) version 12.5
http://support.veritas.com/docs/310739 

How to backup VMware Virtual Machines (VM) on ESX 3.02/3.5 servers using Backup  Exec Windows Server (BEWS) 12.5 Agent for VMware Virtual Infrastructure (AVVI).

http://support.veritas.com/docs/310740 
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26368615
Hi iamthecreator,

I guess apart from above steps mentioned in the above links, we need to configure the VCB proxy server.

If you have any detailed instructions, please send it to me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 26371758
Hi

I am getting the following error when we try to take VM backup using symantec backup exec 12.5

The job log will show the following exception
Backup of the virtual machine ' Virtual Machine Name ' warning. VMware VCB framework reported the following warning Disk servername.vmdk is marked as independent. Ignoring for backup.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 26377107
The backup job for Virtual Machine will complete with following exception as during the VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) process, VCB needs to create a snapshot of the vmdk disk file(s). One of the attributes of a (vmdk) disk defined as "independent" is that a snapshot of it cannot be created. Therefore, it cannot be backed up as part of a VCB style backup. Hence the job completes with exception.
The job log message may be ignored as the as the .vmdk disk file(s) defined as "independent" as its attribute, cannot be changed. The possible workaround will be to install Remote agent for Windows server (RAWS) on the Virtual Machine and take the backup using Backup Exec to protect the resources on the server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 26377113
Backup job for a Virtual Machine using Agent for VMware Virtual Infrastructure (AVVI) will complete with exception.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/319506 
 
Setting default backup and restore options for the Agent for VMware
http://support.veritas.com/docs/310549 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 31674080
Solution Found
0