Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UBUNTU - installing problem. Snow leopard version.

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Experts,

I am trying to install Ubuntu - I followed the instructions of downloading it to a CD and then putting the CD back in the drive and restarting the computer. But the CD doesnt boot up, which was where I would have been able to complete the last step when I can follow the instructions.

I first downloaded it to a DVD, restarted comp - got nothing.
Then tried again but using a cheap CD write once type as they are supposed to be the best, but got the same again - nothing.

There is an autofile file on the CD .inf file type, but I have got an application to run this I think.

Can anyone help?

Thanks


M
0
Comment
Question by:MWatkins84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26201852
You need to burn the downloaded .iso file as an image, not as a file or data:
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20060619181010389
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1200 total points
ID: 26201877
Once you did this, you need to also make sure that your computer is set up to boot from CD:
http://www.techtalkpoint.com/articles/booting-your-apple-mac-troubleshooting-startup-problems/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 800 total points
ID: 26202404
Try these links - this is what I did and to get my macbook triple booting with OS X; Windows Vista and Ubuntu.  There area a couple of slightly different routes to do this, but the most reliable for booting the Linux CD is to have ReFit installed straight after the initial snow leopard install.

step by step
http://www.jbkempf.com/blog/post/2008/02/27/MacBook-install:-triple-boot:-linux-windows-Mac-OS

triple boot wiki
http://wiki.onmac.net/index.php/Triple_Boot_via_BootCamp_Ubuntu

ubuntu help page
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/MacBook

user experience step by step:
http://darkliquid.co.uk/2009/05/23/macbook-triple-boot-with-osx-leopard-windows-7-and-ubuntu-904/



0
 

Author Comment

by:MWatkins84
ID: 26202786
Thanks, as for booting the CD. Restarted the laptop and held down on C and it booted up!

I have left another question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Ubuntu/Q_25028059.html

I am brand new to Ubuntu... as not liking writing PHP on the MAC.

So of my code that worked on XP doesnt work on the MAC, which is I wanted to switch.

Cheers

M
0