[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Exchange Servers

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All,

I wondered if you know of any software that is able to monitor multiple exchange servers remotely? I want to get email alerts on things like:

Queue size
Exchange Servers status

Things that would stop exchange servers working etc so that we can react to problems before clients call us!

Just a quick note we manage multiple networks so it would connect over the internet unless the solution you suggest has an agent or something.

Many Thanks

Billy
0
Comment
Question by:billy_howard
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26202111
There are many softwares, expensive ones have more features.

Eg, Quest MessageStats. You can configure it to send email alerts.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26202139
Hi,
Quest MessageStats is good, so are others like MOM/SCOM
If you want the cheapest option (free), then go to Performance Monitor and create alerts with script to send out mails when the threshold is reached
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26202325
I agree with Gupnit but i dont think it canprovide real time monitoring ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26202354
@Rancy - Thanks, yes It does provide realtime monitoring, years ago (maybe4 years) I on Exchange 2003 was using it successfuly for quite sometime. Where do Quest/MOM/SCOM pick up their information - PerfMon right? And when in perfmon you setup Alerts with Thresholds, they trigger the code that you will write. Yes it will take more and more time, since for every ALert you will want a seperate message and hence a bigger script. Let me dig in, I might have that scritp handy somewhere
Thanks
Nitni
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shairozan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26202985
Another great option is Opsview. The open source edition comes pre-configured with some checks for exchange including queue size etc. It can also be configured to email, txt, or RSS updates. We use it nation wide without any issues. It's built on the nagios suite, but it's a lot easier to work with since it has a nice user interface to it.
0