[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Office 2003 Documents opens as read-only

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

When I open a document using Office 2007 from a SharePoint list, a dialog box appears at which I can open the Office document as "Edit" or as "read-only".

However, when I open the document using Office 2003, this dialog box does not appear. Instead, the document is automatically opened as read only.

Therefore my questions:

1. Is it possible, when using Office 2003, to open document in Edit mode instead of read-only?
2. Is it possible to display the same dialog box (edit, read only") in Office 2003?
3. Other ideas, comments?
0
Comment
Question by:readyyyy
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bank_on_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 26202266
When using Office 2003 you should open the document a little differently.  Open the document library and hover over the document.  You should see a drop down menu.  From the menu you can choose "Edit in Microsoft Word (Excel etc)".  That will open your document in edit mode.  As far as I know the older technology will not display the edit button.  I hope this helps.

(If you do not see the drop down menu when you hover, click the link to open your library.  It will not be visible from a webpart on your page.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 26202274
I concur with bank_on_it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccarthybri
ID: 26202759
you can always open it in explorer view as well.  Like he said that one read only \edit is a feature of office 2007, not so in office 2003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:readyyyy
ID: 31674112
That's it!
0