[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

device not ready

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am running Win 7. Recently, I obtained a portable (actual internal) 40 gb hd. I am planning to use it as my backup, in case.....  Well, I can't get it to come up on window at computer. When I go to computer management; storage; and disk management, I get Disk 7 Unknown, not initialized, and the blue line area is just grey. I have tried to initialize it by right clicking on the info present, and I get a menu with "initialize disk, offline, properties, and help. I click the initialize disk command, get a message window about initializing, click ok and I get a device not ready message. I can't find out how to get the disk back online. I have hooked the drive to my laptop and it reads the drive just fine, I even re-initialized it with vista, and I have shutdown and restarted the computer I want the drive to read on several times. Oh! Almost forgot, I am making the connection through an ATA/ATAPI Bridge with a usb into the computers.    
0
Comment
Question by:pete55
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sram868
ID: 26202254
Connect the portable HDD to all the USB's and check.
In BIOS did u activate USB ?
if not enable ur USB in BIOS first.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26203178
If above methods fail.

Use original cable that came with disk. Extension cables fail badly with Usb disks.

As senad suggested plug in directly in usb port and avoid any in between attachments like usb hubs.

If still fails try removing from device manager, reboot and let windows redetect and reinstall it.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 26205376
Just initializing it is not enough, you need to right-click on the drive and create 'New Simple Volume' and then it'll let you allocate space and format the drive.

Here's a full set of instructions: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/hardware/articles/22069.aspx

Yes, I wrote that article. =)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 26208007
>>  I have hooked the drive to my laptop and it reads the drive just fine  < < no need  to initialise; probably your USB bridge or cable ar bad - replace them
0
 

Author Comment

by:pete55
ID: 26208673
I don't know how to say this guys, but this morning when I started my computer the laptop hard drive started right up, initialized, and was online. I was able to format it, and make my backup up without doing anything other than running the hard drive normally. So, as I see it, I can't award the points to anyone. If there is a moderator or syop that can help me in the determination, or adjudicate the situation, I would be glad for the help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26208735
see my post :   probably your USB bridge or cable ar bad - replace them
i suppose a bad contact occured, so i suggest testing with aznother cable at least !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pete55
ID: 26255347
Unfortunately, the bridge cable wasn't mine, it was borrowed. Tomorrow, I will be purchasing my own. I will then decide the points. thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pete55
ID: 31676031
There are USB ports all over my tower, I used the fromt and a hub, before switching to the back. At first, I still had the same difficulties, but now with the new bridge and using the back USB ports, I am having no difficulties at all. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26292161
tx for the feedback !
0