Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compiling user accounts

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm looking for a tool, if one exists to basically compile all my user accounts in my AD domain that are both active and inactive.  Basically the output should be on an excel spreadsheet.  Does anyone know of a tool?  I'm know I can basically export the infor from AD but that's not really giving me what I need.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26202335
adfind by MVP Joe Richards is a great tool
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -default -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" samaccountname displayname sn givenname description -csv >  c:\users.csv
 I just outputted a few common attributes but you can add more to it.
CSVDE is another common method http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm
Other good ways are powershell, built in DStools.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26202381
The adfind looks like a great tool I just need instructions on how to use it.  Are there such instructions?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26202406
The command I listed there should give you what you need (CSV file on the C drive)
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/usage.htm
you can also use adfind /??
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 31674121
Thanks I got it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26202647
0