[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SP2 reinstallation

Posted on 2010-01-07
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have to reinstall Service Pack2 for MS Exchange 2003 Enterprise. I was told I may lose any customizations ands would need to reset or reinstall them. I am new to this server and the customer is unaware of any customizations. Can anybody tell me what to look for to find any customizations on this Server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bmac10
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 750 total points
ID: 26202350
Service packs will replace certain files so, it would be things like changing the NDR notification messages, or customising the Outlook Web Access frontend logos or text.

make sure you have a backup of the system pre-SP2 and at least then, if there are customisations you are unaware of, you can reapply certain customisations from looking at the backup files if necessary.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26202361
Not much you can look for the SMTP connectors. Re-install would just Re-install the binaries and stuff ....

How to Reinstall Exchange 2003 over a Damaged Installation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997239(EXCHG.65).aspx

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=33387
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26202379
How to remove and to reinstall IIS on a computer that is running Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=569
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26202382
Hi,
See the customiation/modifications that you make Ex: OWA - would be affected only primarily. Others would just be fine
Thanks
Nitni
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmac10
ID: 26204755
The server is a back end server and there is a front end server. Again, what would I look for as far as customizations wudl be concerned?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26205001
Any SMTP connectors .. Certificates .... Database backup
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 750 total points
ID: 26206461
Hi,
Treat this like applying SP2, when oyu upgrade - only things like OWA customizations etc are of concern nothing else. Connectors do not change on applying SP2.
A couple of good reads: http://blogs.3sharp.com/deving/archive/2005/11/24/1005.aspx and http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/First-Look-Exchange-2003-SP2.html
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26208121
I refer to the first and original answer:

"Service packs will replace certain files so, it would be things like changing the NDR notification messages, or customising the Outlook Web Access frontend logos or text. "

Shaun
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26209176
haha....yes Shaun you are right......but original is sth I will contradict. Microsoft said that first, when they launched SP2 ;-) !!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26209263
I meant original question on this thread! :)

Shaun
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmac10
ID: 31674122
Thank you for your help!
0