?
Solved

simple mail server

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i am looking for a simple mail server to run on a windows XP machine or windows 7 if available, any recomendations?

0
Comment
Question by:ctbhost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26202515
Something like this : http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctbhost
ID: 26202559
i want to recieve email as well - at a quick glance that only allows sending
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 500 total points
ID: 26202597
http://www.hmailserver.com/ - this will do that for you.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26202818
http://james.apache.org

It's java based, so it'll run anywhere you have a JDK installed. Does SMTP (sending/receiving mail), POP3/IMAP (msg retrieval) and NNTP (news).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctbhost
ID: 31674141
thanks that did the job, just what i needed
0