?
Solved

How do you fix a CORRUPTED MBR on an NTFS Drive?

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
The 1st hard drive of my raid was corrupted and I am trying to reload Windows 2003 server but it fails. I get a message that my MBR is corrupted. In a DOS system I would fdisk /mbr to fix the problem but I have no idea how to fix the MBR in a NTFS system. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:morarc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26203037
try FIXBOOT and FIXMBR on boot cd recovery console.
see the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326215

Gilad
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chilids earned 1000 total points
ID: 26203044
Boot into the recovery console.  If you do not have that installed then boot from the Server 2003 disk and select the recovery option.  Once there you can do a fixmbr and a fixboot to solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 26203058
Would this still work if I dont have a successfull windows 2003 installation?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 1000 total points
ID: 26203132
if so, then re-run the cd when booting and pray (kidding!) get to the screen after the Microsoft windows disclaimer and you will have a repair option, this HAS to be the SECOND  repair option you will get after booting from cd.

Good luck.

Gilad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morarc
ID: 26203265
thank you very much for this very insightful information, I am going to go ahead and try it and let you know the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morarc
ID: 31674171
AWESOME THIS WORKED! THANKS SO MUCH!
0