[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Run exe without warning

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

When I want to start my financial accounting program, windows 7 gives a warning, do you want to run this program, yes or no.

How to disable this messages?

Thanks,
HPvH
0
Comment
Question by:HPvH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 500 total points
ID: 26203135
Go to control panel and user accounts. Click on change user account control settings. Move the slider to off and you should be good.
That thing is very annoying.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chilids
chilids earned 500 total points
ID: 26203143
Turn off User Access Control.

Go to Control Panel-->User Accounts--> and you'll find a UAC area where you have the option to turn it off.  Once you do that, reboot and you should be good to go.

If it is beyond UAC causing the problem then try lowering the security level for EXE's

Run gpedit.msc

Go to User Configuration >> Administrative Templates >> Windows Components >> Attachment Manager

Add "*.exe" to the "Inclusion list for moderate risk file types" setting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 26203145
Sorry move to never notify.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26204244
You might want to keep UAC on and nevertheless run it without being asked.
If yes, I could assist on
1) creating a scheduled task
or
2) creating a shim

0