?
Solved

sql server agent email job notification in sql server management studio

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how do I setup sql server job notifications to go out by email? When I click the email dropdown it is blank.

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Faiga Diegel earned 2000 total points
ID: 26203223
On your management studio >> Management >> Database Mail > Configure Database Mail
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Faiga Diegel
Faiga Diegel earned 2000 total points
ID: 26203249
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 26203325
I configured a profile, and then under Alert System in sql server agent I select Database Mail and my profile shows there. But when I click on a job's properties in the alert tab, there is still no option in the dropdown as to where the notification is to go to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roeib
ID: 26203861
here is the full Tutorial on howto setup DataBase Mail and Setup Job Notifications:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1438
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Faiga Diegel
Faiga Diegel earned 2000 total points
ID: 26204165
Add an operator first. SQL Server Agent >> Operators >> New operator
Then on your job, use the Notification tab > Check Email nad choose the operator from the list.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 26204626
I added the operator, and then added the option to send an email notification to that operator, but now I'm getting errors in the job that says failed to notify operator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roeib
ID: 26205129
can you attach a screenshot of the error cause i have just tryed doing so and it worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 31674181
I think my smtp settings were incorrect initially but seems to be working great now
0