?
Solved

how do i take an image for Dell server raid 5 (windows server 2003 or 2008)?

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hello,, how do i take full image for Dell server Raid 5 for windows server (2003 or 2008)
Example: for workstation we can get an image by run the software Symantec Ghost 8.3 and its too easy to restor the whole software by a seconde, But with Dell server raid 5 we can do the same..

please is there third party software and work 100% for that solution..

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yazan25
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 26203285
Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Server for Windows:
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 200 total points
ID: 26203293
http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition
Backup Exec System recovery offers 60 day full functional trial, you can take a image of the whole server with it, when you downlaod the trial, make sure to downlaod the SRD ISO too, that will allow you to boot off with a cd on your new or existing server and restore the image.
One thing to do is, when you have downloaded the SRD (System recovery disc), boot your server with it to verify whether it recognizesy your raid card drivers and boots properly ;
you can also check for drivers from within the BESR console after installin it.

Image it to a ext-usb storage .

www.symantec.com%2Fconnect%2Farticles%2Ftechtip-creating-custom-symantec-recovery-disk-part-1-2
www.symantec.com%2Fconnect%2Farticles%2Fcreating-custom-symantec-recovery-disk-part-2-2 
0