?
Solved

Tray application on Linux

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear experts,

I want to develop a graphical application for Linux based on Ubuntu and works as a tray application such as Notifications application.

I am wondering what is the best and easiest programming language that can let me do that ? and is there easy way to implement it ?

Waiting for experts to put me in the right way to start my project.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:G_API
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tuxx
Tuxx earned 400 total points
ID: 26203941
Well, for one, you should make it accessible like:

Start program with message in the argument.

If program is already running: pass message to that instance
Else: display message.

Just a friendly hint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_API
ID: 26317164
Thanks for your reply,

Still waiting for Experts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_API
ID: 26333381
Waiting for Linux or python experts !!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
softnhard_es earned 1600 total points
ID: 26336017
Qt from Nokia has a good cross-platform class to write applications with tray icon capability.

http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/qsystemtrayicon.html

Qt can be used both  with C++ and phyton. I have written many programs based on Qt and C++ but I didn't try the python version but I think it not differ to much.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:softnhard_es
softnhard_es earned 1600 total points
ID: 26336022
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_API
ID: 26341131
Dear softnhard_es, Thanks for your reply, its helpful and I can start to make my research to do the work, thanks for putting me in the right way.
Regards.
0