[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Default Domain for RPC over HTTP/S using Exchange Server 2003 and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm I was able to setup my Exchange Server 2003 machine with RPC over HTTP/S. Now, my users can access their email using Outlook 2007 from anywhere. However, they are required to include the domain name when entering their username (i.e. EXAMPLE.LOCAL\username). If my users enter the username without the domain, it fails to connect and when the logon prompt comes back the username has the hostname of the Exchange server (i.e. EXCHANGE\username). How can I set the default domain?

My Exchange server is not a Domain Controller. It is running Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition with Service Pack 2 and Exchange Server 2003 Standard Edition with Service Pack 2. In IIS, Both the Rpc and RpcWithCert virtual directories have authenticated access set to "Integrated Windows authentication" and "Basic authentication" with the default domain and default realm set to EXAMPLE.LOCAL.

Our users use company issued laptops joined to our domain as well as personal computers not joined to our domain. The operating systems range from Windows XP Service Pack 2 to Windows 7. All of them have Outlook 2007. In Outlook 2007, the Exchange Proxy Settings are as follows:

Use this URL to connect to my proxy server for Exchange: https://mail.example.com
Connect using SSL only: checked and grayed out
Only connect to proxy servers that have this principle name in their certificate: checked and set to msstd:mail.example.com
On fast networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP: unchecked
On slow networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP: checked
Use this authentication when connecting to my proxy server for Exchange: Basic Authentication

We also use Outlook Web Access with forms-based authentication.
0
Comment
Question by:ProUAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 26203484
You must use the format domain\username. That is by design.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26205425
Please find IIS authentication type and the SSL requirement for Exchange 2003.
1) Default Website : Annonymous & Integrated     NO SSL
2) Exadmin : Integrated                                    NO SSL
3) Exchweb : Annonymous                              NO SSL
4) Exchange: Basic                                        SSL Optional
5) RPC     : Basic                                        SSL Required
6) OMA     : Basic                                       SSL Optional
7) Public  : Basic+Integrated                         SSL Optional
8) exchange-oma : Basic & Integrated             NO SSL
9) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync : Basic           SSL Required
After that need to restart IIS service.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ProUAdmin
ID: 26285858
SatyaPathak, I tried what you recommended, but I still have to enter the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProUAdmin
ID: 31674191
I would have liked to see some documentation referring to this limitation, but it seems the answer is correct.
0