Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Read Only Domain Contoller (RODC)

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
okay will try to explain as best as can.....

currently have 5 sites connected through MPLS.....all different locations..we will call these sites A-E

At site A we have 2 DC`s win 2003 Server...only DC`s on domain....

Currently at site B we need to add an application Server for the apps on this server will not cross the T1 line....they have to be ran locally...

what i want accomplished...is two have users login at site B on the domain without having to cross the T1 constantly for user password authentication....

qustion is it better to setup that server as a member server or a RODC ....is so why....what are the advantages or disadvantages of both....and is there a better alternative to accomplish the same thing....
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26203504
"have users login at site B on the domain without having to cross the T1 constantly for user password authentication...."

In site B you need a domain controller and you have to logically place this DC in the Site B Active Directory Site - In AD Sites and Services (based on the subnet).  You should also make this server a DNS server to isolate the DNS traffic (update clients to point to the site B ad DC/DNS server too).  Also make this server a global catalog server.

Adding a member server to the domain in site be will do nothing for authentication of domain credentials.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ARK-DS
ID: 26205967
Hi,
If you want to reduce the authentication traffic, I think you have to chose between a DC and an RODC because a member server will itself go across for authentication...
Now, a DC is a full fledged resource to manage your domain.Where as, an RODC is a read only replica of a DC. The first time some authentication comes to RODC, it has to ask a DC to get the ticket issued to the user/client and thenafter, it starts authenticating that user.
You can also control what attributes should replicate to the RODC.

See this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753459(WS.10).aspx

Hope this answers your queries. If you need any further clarifications, please feel free to revert.

Regards,

Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 26276073
from my understanding a RODC is a domain controller, but you can not make any changes on it....why would i want to go with a DC rather than a RODC...my thinking is go with a RODC rather than a DC for if i have a user that needs to access this server they cannot make changes to AD........

Why would i want to make this DC OR RODC(which i dont think you can) a Global Catalog Server.

i guess over all what benifits of making this a DC or RODC????
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 26282740
The biggest benefit of making the remote site server a Read only DC if for security... the DC located in the remote site (if it is a RODC) will not be able to make changes to Activie Directory.  Therefore, you could make someone responsible for managing the server (full local admin rights) without having rights to AD - changing user accounts, resetting passwords, etc).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 31674192
thanks alot for all your help! much appreciated....
0