[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook: Auto Reply with an attached form

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts, I'm putting together a simple ticketing system of sorts.  I have an outlook mail box in which users submit questions.  I want to be able to auto reply to each message that is received with a message that has an outlook form in the body (the form will be used to collect additional standard information).  In part of the form I will have a "Description" text box which I would like to automatically populate with the contents of the original email (i.e., Dear Mailbox - please help me with XYZ).  I also to populate a field for "Requester" which would contain the email address of the original sender (as an added bonus it would be really cool if this could look up the contact information and get the first/last name of the requester and the contact info).

I know this is a tall bill to fit, but any advise you have would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesCbury
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26203463
Just design the form to your liking, then create a rule for this particular inbox (you need to create a profile in Outlook and log on to this mailbox). Make a rule that fires on all messages (don't fill in anything in the first wizard window, accept the warning). In the second wizard window, select "reply with a template" and select your form. Finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesCbury
ID: 26217723
Thanks, this is pretty helpful, but I'm looking to grab some of the information that is in the original email and stick it in the form.  My next step is to post the form to a database (I haven't figured that one out yet so any thoughts would be appreciated).  If the info in the original email is in a form, I can easily post it to a field.

-Thanks,
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 26313595
Hi, JamesCbury.

This is possible with a simple bit of coding like that below.  Here's how to use it.

1.  Add the code below to Outlook.  You didn't specify the version of Outlook you're using, so I'm not including instructions for that here.  
2.  Create a new rule that fires for all messages.
3.  Set the rule's action to "run a script" and select this script as the one to run.

When an item arrives it triggers the rule.  The rule then runs the script.  The script creates a new message using your form, populates it with data from the message that triggered the rule, and sends the message.
Sub AutoResponse(Item As Outlook.MailItem)
    Dim olkForm As Outlook.MailItem
    'Change YourFormName to the name of your form.'
    Set olkForm = Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderDrafts).Items.Add("IPM.Note.YourFormName")
    With olkForm
        .Body = Item.Body
        'Your code for populating other fields goes here.'
    End With
    olkForm.Send
    Set olkForm = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JamesCbury
ID: 31674194
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for.  I'll play around with it a bit this week and may have some follow-up questions.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 26335475
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0