Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PST file to a Sharepoint Site

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to copy over a PST file to a Sharepoint site and its not working.  Is there some other way maybe in Outlook that I can upload this file to Sharepoint?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brent21090
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26203649
There are a couple things to check on your Sharepoint Configureation.  The first thing to consider is file size.  I assume this isn't too large but make sure you haven't approached your storage limit for your site first.  You can do this by looking at your site quota & locks menu.  The other thing to check is that this is not a blocked file type.  You can check this from the Central Admin >Operations > Security Configuration > Blocked File Types list.  From there you can simply remove it from the list (If it is there) and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bank_on_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 26203845
Sorry for the second post.  I just realized what that file type was.  I tried to save an outlook file folder to a Sharepoint library not too long ago.  I selected the email to save & clicked file > save as > chose a network place (Team site & selected the appropriate library) & saved the file as html.  It worked like a charm.  I have not found a way to save an entire folder but you could always set up a folder in your library & save the emails into that folder directly.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 26203847
if this is IIS7, along with configuring the max file upload limit in central admin, you need to make the following changes:
http://donpistulka.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!1351C78C5D7326F4!1010.entry
0
 

Author Comment

by:brent21090
ID: 26204154
We host our Sharepoint server so I have no way of changing the settings etc. So the saving as HTML might work.
0