?
Solved

Is it possible to import infopath design into Visual studio?

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Basically I have a Form created in Infopath with text fields, checkboxes, etc. and thier coresponding lables. Is there a way that I can get the fields and text into a visual basic windows form in visual studio?

Form designed in Infopath Version 2007
I have all versions of visual studio so any one that works would be great. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djdrew
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 500 total points
ID: 26275935
You could maybe use the xml template to structure it but I do not believe that you can convert the template or the logic, it would need to be recreated.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 26278945
That is the same problem that I ran into.  The template defines the how the form looks, and the InfoPath XML file define the elements that are used with the template.
0