?
Solved

MS exchange server - changing ISP

Posted on 2010-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
I'm trying to switch ISP, and I'm wondering what setting do I need to change.
I have exchange server here but I'm using domain service with Network solutions.
Network solutions is redirecting emails to my local exchange server.

I didn't set up exchange server nor Network solutions and wondering what needs to be change if I change ISP. I will have different IP address by using different ISP.

My guess is to change only IP address with Network solutions, but I would like to make sure before I struggle when I do it. I can't stop email service all day until I figure it out.
Do I need to do anything with Exchange server?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jtuttle99
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26204114
Hi,

All you need to do is the change the IP address which you get from your new ISP into your DNS MX record, also ask your ISP to create RDNS record to match your mail server.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26204139
Hi,

Also check this thread as well for detail information: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Security/Q_22619127.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26204149
MX record and any ISP DNS entries you have also the new ISP DNS server needs to have your Exchange server IP information ...... if there is any Firewall that receives information from ISP and then delivers to the Exchange u need toc orrect that too ........ Check SMTP virtual server or SMTP connector should not have smarthost ...... also remove if you have it under forwarders in DNS forwardslookup zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 26298699
1st attempt failed. I wanted to test more, but ran out of time.
I switched to Comcast(new isp) and I couldn't even connect to internet.
I tested with different small switch (not connect to server) and all computer could use internet.
New switch works fine with current ISP (Qwest).

Here is my set up.

modem ----  switch ----- windows server 2003, clients PCs (server and client PCs are connected same switch)

I didn't reboot server and I'm not sure what assigns ip address for each machine.
My guess will be to reboot server and switch, but I haven't tried yet..

Any suggestion??


0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 26306659
2nd attempt - after rebooting server & switch, internet worked fine.
Exchange server failed. I ran out of time again and couldn't wait for long time.
I may just have to wait until exchange configures client setting....

I will try again next week....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26312304
Hi,

I have listened some issues like this with Comcast before! but anyways if you have forwarded the ports correctly as I defined in first post then restarted the router; there should not be any issue, if no firewall is blocking it.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 26354548
Third attempt-
Comcast cable modem had DHCP enabled and conflicted with Windows server 2003 (?)
I turned it off, but I couldn't get some computers to go online.
I called Comcast and told me to change default gateway.
Do you know where to enter default gateway in windows server 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 26355020
Only place I can think of is Internet Protocol (TCP / IP) Properties.
Anywhere else?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26526192
Hi,

Well, of course under TCP/IP properties you can change the default gateway, if Comcast asked you about server.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0