Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How does AJAX content effect SEO

Posted on 2010-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Im developing a new website and alot of the content is loaded using AJAX.

For example, a section of the website has client testimonials.  I use AJAX to call a PHP script which queries the DB and returns JSON formatted data.

In the same AJAX callback function I parse the JSON data and create my HTML objects all using JavaScript.

Now everything works well, it's fast and does the job it's meant to do.  However I'm worried how this will effect SE's and SEO?  

A lot of the page's content is loaded like the client testimonials above so even though the content is dynamic and not actually "hardcoded" into the page, except the container DIV, will SE's be able to read this content visible to the user?
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 26204652
search engines are unable to read content contained within Javascript/AJAX, so anything you put in Javascript will not be seen by search engines.

Go to www.seo-browser.com/ to see how a search engine will view your page.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 26283774
How the page is originally sent to the browser is generally what gets spidered.  So if you have all the information sent to the page when it first loads and simply use javascript to hide/unhide it, then it is all spiderable.

But if you only load the container divs and then use javascript to fetch and populate, that data is probably not going to be seen by any of the search engines.

Another quick way to check your site is to simply turn off javascript and reload the page, but the advanced features of the link dhwake gave give an excellent overview of your page.
0