?
Solved

SAS Drive Recovery

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a single SAS drive that was attached to a HP ML350. There was no RAID configured and the drive just passed through. The drive still spins but I am unable to boot the drive or see it.

Is it possible to attach the drive to another system via an add in card and cable? I do not want to write any data to the drive, I just want to attempt to read and recover data. Should I attempt to recover the data from the ML350 the drive failed in? The ML350 has since had 4 SCSI drive added so I do have a concern that config data may be written to the drive.

In short what is the best way to attempt recovery of data on this drive?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:slipservice
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 26204394
Add in cards are available.  See http://www.pc-pitstop.com/sas_controllers/ for examples.  Pricey though.

Assuming this was a Windows disk you could attach the card and hard disk to a working Windows machine and if recognized by this box try data recovery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slipservice
ID: 26205067
Scratch that, I meant I added 4 SATA drives. The ML 350 G5 can take SAS or SATA...If it makes a difference. I will look at these controllers, is there such a thing as a SAS drive external enclosure?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26205313
It looks like it, check here, for instance: http://www.scsi4me.com/index.php?cPath=17_86
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26205364
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slipservice
ID: 26394187
Sorry about the delay, I purchased a SAS to SATA converter and was not able to access the drive. I ended up sending the drive to Seagate Services and they just informed me that they are able to recover the data. Turns out the heads were damaged and they in turn damaged the system area information on the drive. So they replaced the heads and had to rebuild the data in that system area, and it looks like there will be a total recovery. Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:slipservice
ID: 31674240
Thankyou for your help
0