[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Append New Permissions To Subfolders (inherited or not)

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Greetings, Experts.  I am in need of some advise on how to proceed with a unique solution related to permissions on server folders on our Windows Server 2003 file server.  

PRESENTLY:  We have a server folder called "Company Resources" with 10's of sub-folders covering unique topics for our company.  While some of these sub-folders are inheriting permissions from the parent Company Resources folder, some are not.  I've got quite the nest of folders here.  LOL!

GOAL:  I am seeking a solution whereby I can "overlay" (add) a new security group with Full permissions on *all* sub-folders inherited or not.  I'm not referring to a "replace" of permissions here.  The existing permissions on all sub-folders (inherited or not) would remain unchanged, except for the addition of this new security group with Full permissions.


Please forgive me if this is not 100% clearly stated.  If it does make sense, is there a way to make this happen, exactly the way that I stated above?

Thank you , Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:todjklki
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 2000 total points
ID: 26204387
I would use something like cacls
http://ss64.com/nt/cacls.html

That will let you add a new permission to existing sets. You will need to set it to parse all subfolders and files though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ARK-DS
ID: 26205857
Hi,
I would like to say that you can use Windows Security Settings to acheive this. You can go to the sub folders and exclusively add full permissions to the security group that you will create. We call it an explicite allow permission.
Explicit allow ACE: An ACE applied directly to the resource that grants access. An explicit allow will always override an inherited deny but will always be overridden by explicit deny ACEs.

Refer: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc246052(PROT.10).aspx

Hope you have got your answer.

Regards,
Arun.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:todjklki
ID: 31674249
Thanks very much.  :)
0