?
Solved

Export-Mailbox in Exchange 2007 64bit

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Ok so the issue is that 90% of my users are using Outlook 2003 32bit.  We just upgraded our exchange server from 2003 to 2007.  I used Exmerge back in 2003 and that worked fine but now with Exchange 2007 64bit, exporting mailbox's to pst's via the Management Shell fails.
I know that if I had the 32bit version of Exchange 2007 then this would not be an issue but is there some sort of work around for the 64bit version or will I need to do these exports to PST manually at each client?
0
Comment
Question by:ggeorgiou7
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 26204606
what you should do is find yourself a computer running a 32 bits OS

install on it Outlook and the 32bits management tools of exchange 2007 with powershell

it is the only way to use export-mailbox
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 26204607
You've pretty much answered it already... You will need the 32-bit version
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=102

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26205195
In order to be able to run the Export command and export all the mailbox data you would need to give your account Manage Full Access over all the mailboxes
Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission -AccessRights: FullAccess
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ggeorgiou7
ID: 26205424
I have downloaded MMC tools and Power Shell but none of the commands are recognized.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26205435
you can't download just the MMC
you have to download say Exhcange 2007 sp2 x86 and install it

during the isntallation pick only "management tools"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26205480
You have to download the complete Installation file of Exchange 2007 and in the Installation wizard you will have to select only the management Tool and not MMC

Here is the link

Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=4c4bd2a3-5e50-42b0-8bbb-2cc9afe3216a
0