Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 - Source Control Solutions & Problem

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Everyone,

The DB development team within my company is looking for a good solution to SQL Source Control and Change Management. We're hoping to find a free/near-free solution to SQL Source Control and Change Management.

We're looking for people's suggestions and ideas on good ways for us to manage the change of SQL Stored Procedures, & Table Definitions.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tsqlguy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26204707
Have  a look here, its whats I use, great product.
http://www.innovartis.co.uk/
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tleeyahoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 26204727
I maintain every thing in script files and use VSS to check scripts in and out.  No changes made directly in live database except from the scripts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsqlguy
ID: 26204756
Is VSS a free tool/where do you get it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tleeyahoo
ID: 26204996
Sorry, I missed the "free" part of the question.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26205610
IF you only want free revission control, have a look at tortoiseSVN. I havent used it for a few years but its as good as it gets for free as I recall.
 
http://tortoisesvn.net/about 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsqlguy
ID: 26455061
We ended up needing to go with Visual Source Safe, although we were looking for a free application there isn't anything out there right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tsqlguy
ID: 31674264
Already knew about this product but you did suggest it so you get points.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26455273
Can I ask what was wrong with tortoises? Works great ad a FREE code control tool!
0