?
Solved

Need a comparison chart and independent analysis and ranking of the different major antivirus applications, such as Symantec, McAfee, Trend Micro, & AVG

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Need a comparison chart and independent analysis and ranking of the different major antivirus applications, such as Symantec, McAfee, Trend Micro, & AVG.

Please post URL references that discuss this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26209359
This site does a nice job of several major antivirus software companies and various tasks comparisons. http://www.pcantivirusreviews.com/antivirus-comparison.html
You also might want to take a look at Windows Security Essentials. http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/

dragon24
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26209868
check this website
http://www.av-comparatives.org/ 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JDCorbett
ID: 30045871
i know this is late but virus bulletin has a RAP comparative as well. www.virusbtn.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 30048939
0