Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 98 on a Dell Inspiron 1150 laptop freezes

Posted on 2010-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have an "old" (circa 2003) Dell Inspiron 1150 laptop (40 GB hard drive) (I can get more specific specs if required).

I've created several partitions and would like to install various Operating Systems on it. I have been able to install Windows XP (from the original CDs I got with the laptop) and on another partition (+ swap partition) I have been able to install Ubuntu Linux.

When attempting to install Windows 98 on another partition (formatted FAT32 / 10 GB), the installation process goes well until it attempts to find my plug and play devices at which point the machine freezes. This occurs when attempting to install both Windows 98 and Windows 98 SE.

I'm assuming the general problem is that my laptop is "too advanced" for Windows 98 which is screwing up the installation, but I hope there's a trick or something I might do to get past this.
0
Comment
Question by:caldernet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 1000 total points
ID: 26205190
You could use a virtual machine to install windows 98 and use it from windows xp.

If this solution is not good for you try to copy all the files of the windows 98 installation in the partition you have tried to install windows 98. If you are lucky enough it might boot (with a lot of warnings and errors you will have to fix later).

The laptop have a serial ATA hard disk? If so check this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/98/Q_21299173.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 1000 total points
ID: 26208774
The challenge is going to be finding drivers that work with that laptop for Win98.  You may have to go to vendor sites to get what you need for each offending part (CD drive, SATA hard drive, video, sound, etc.).

@enriquecadalso's post looks to be very important to your efforts.  A virtual machine could save you a lot of heartache and wasted time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:caldernet
ID: 26209973
I suppose a virtual machine might be the way to go.

Assuming I found updated drivers, how would I get them to be used during the Win 98 installation process?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 1000 total points
ID: 26210100
You install them AFTER the process.  If you use a virtual machine, you might avoid the lockups.

There may be a way to create your own Win98 installation disk, but I am not aware of the process.

I did find this link (http://www.geekgirls.com/windows_reinstall_98.htm) which may give you some tips.  I did not check all the links in the article for validity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:caldernet
ID: 31674270
I have not actually done any of this yet, but the solutions seem reasonable enough.
0