?
Solved

Remove Hyperlink in Adobe Acrobat

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, I converted a Word document into PDF using Adobe Acrobat, but it creates a hyperlink of URL address even though I removed the hyperlink from the Word before I converted it. Is there a way to remove hyperlink from Adobe Acrobat? I'm currently using the Adobe Acrobat 7. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:shepp_it
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26204782
I think you can do this

Click tools > advanced editing > touch-up text tool
Select the text (the link in your case) and press delete to remove.

As far as I have heard there is no automatic tool in adobe to remove all of them....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shepp_it
ID: 26204827
Hi ICaldwell,
I tried that but it erases the text. I want to be able to have something like www.google.com in plain text without the link.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26205189
ah now I see what your talking about... It looks like this is created by Adobe and is not removable because by all accounts in acrobat there is no link, even though you see it... I have Acrobat 8 and it does the same thing... I don't know how to get rid of this....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26210021
Acrobat 7 Pro comes with the PDF Optimizer (unfortunately I don't have it installed on this system, so I don't know under which menu it's located in 7). Once you bring up the optimizer, you have the choice of removing or compressing different things. Make sure that you disable anything but the removal of links. That will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 26210183
You can find it under the Advanced menu, and what you want is to remove all "external cross references". Unfortunately with A7, it leaves any frames associated with the link behind, so you also have to select to remove all comments and form widgets.

If your links are still there, it may be that Acrobat is detecting the URLs and converting them to links. You can prevent that by going into Acrobat's preferences, select the "General" category and disable "Automatically detect URLs from text" - this is a property of the Acrobat installation, and not your document. So if you distribute your document, the links may show up again, depending on your customer's Acrobat configuration.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:shepp_it
ID: 26210446
Hi Khkremer,
I tried both discard all external cross references and uncheck automatically detect URLs from text, but it still shows the link that can be clicked to open.
I think your suggestion works but this time it is actually Adobe Reader that creates a link. I was able to change this setting from Adobe Readers Preferences "Create Links from URLs" to get this work.
However, I want this setting for everyone regardless which PDF reader they use... Anything else I can try?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 26210658
As I said before, this is a property of Acrobat (or Reader) and you don't have any control over that from within the PDF file.
0