[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Run a updae.exe file on a remote computer with a script or using psexec

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'd like to run a adobeairinstaller.exe update with the -silent on numerous computers so it will run in the back ground, I have been able to use psexec to copy the file to all computers needing the update and now I'd like to be able to run, any ideas?

Server 2003 and all computers are Vista Enterprise on a domain. I don't want to use group policy, I'd like to do it with psexec or using a script in a  similar way.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1600 total points
ID: 26205617
Run:

psexec \\computername -u username -p pass "drive:\path\to\update.exe"

If you have a file containing all the computernames:

psexec @"drive:\path\to\file" -u username -p pass "drive:\path\to\update.exe"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pnrhait
pnrhait earned 400 total points
ID: 26205721
Here is the batch file that I use:

@echo off
for /F %%A in (\\server\share\allworkstations.txt) do (
   psexec \\%%A -u (username) -p (password) -i -c \\server\share\adobeairinstaller.exe -silent

)
echo Done.

Create the above batch file with your information, for the user make sure to either a domain admin account or local administrator account unless your users have extended priveleges to install.

Secone you will want to make a notepad document with all of your computernames. PsExec reads it downward words so make sure to only include on computername per line example:

computer1.domain.com
computer2.domain.com

and so on.. then save it allworkstations or whatever you would like but make sure to change the name above on the batch file. I usually keep this file where the install is but if you do not make sure to update the patch above on the patch file.

Open command prompt... go to your pstools directory just drag and drop your batch file into the command prompt and hit enter...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 31674309
I had to modify the psexec script some, but I was able to get it to work.
0