?
Solved

Win XP freezes randomly

Posted on 2010-01-07
24
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

Win XP freezes randomly. My keyboard and mouse freeze as well, so only option is to reboot.
I searched EE and google and tried to fine the issues, but wasn't successful. Does windows have such a log file that keep record of what went wrong?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26205238
go to eventviwer and check the system log and application log.

Start>Run> and type Eventvwr
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jaynir
jaynir earned 400 total points
ID: 26205266
For you freezing issue, you might wanna run msconfig utility and remove all startup items and uncheck all non microsoft services from services.

if that doens't help,
you can download anti spyware like spybot, malwarebytes and combofix and scan for possible threats

you can also try restoring your OS to previous restore point to see if that helps.

you can test memory of the system , run Memtest86

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26205312
do you have any recent problem with your VGA or any new hardware?

did you try to do system repair

run virus, defrag...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26205325
Hm...msconfig doesn't work. I get an error message that says "Windows cannot find 'msconfig'.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26205378
I used to have AGP and PCI graphic card for dual monitor set up. I used like that for more than a year and then  I took out one PCI b/c the quality of one screen getting worse. I tried a sound card and took out right away a few month ago.
I tried defrag and ran virus.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26205413
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdesaulos
ID: 26205427
Press F8 while booting, and choose the Logged mode. This will create a log that shows everything loading on startup. Also be sure and remove and reseat the memory, processor and power connectors on the system board. remove all unnecessary peripherals and you might even try another keyboard and mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26205966
I located msconfig.exe and restored my system to earliest date possible. I will see if this fixes my issue. Plz give me 48 hours.

cdesaulos,
I resat memory on the board, but didn't help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26205983
See if there is a dump(s) of the state of your system at the time it froze, they are normally located in c:\windows\minidump\    
or  %systemroot%\minidump\

If they're present, can you paste the latest dump(s) in the "File" box and we'll take a look.  You'll need to rename single minidump files first with a .txt extension, (do not rename the contents of the file).  Alternatively zip them before attaching, and rename the .zip to .txt for the attaching (the upload).

You may need to disable auto restart:
Right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Startup and Recovery Settings and uncheck Automatically Restart.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26206029
here it is.
Mini011609-01.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26206033
There are more suggestions in these previous threads>
"Windows XP Freezes Randomly":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21312733.html

"XP Pro: Computer randomly freezes with no error message":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20878767.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26206135
Initial minidump analysis gave>
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_win32k!xxxSystemTimerProc+170

Problem could be due to a driver associated with "SystemTimerProc" or "TimerProc".  Do you recognise the name?

Regret i have to logoff, it's past the midnight hour over here.  Will resume at first light ... good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26207344
It happened again, so restoring system didn't work.

Jonvee,

I don't recognize the names.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26207535
ok, thanks ... could still be a driver, or memory, & therefore suggest you run a memory test(already mentioned by jaynir) using memtest86+  v4.00
http://www.memtest.org/

Also try the Driver Verifier, whose operation is described here>
"Troubleshooting drivers with XP's hidden Driver Verifier Manager":
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5714091.html

Instructions for Drive Verifier.  Please note that they're written for Vista & Windows 7, but Instruction 2. is suitable for XP.  Ensure you create a System Restore Point before you start:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/2110308-post4.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26207549
Could you also post the last minidump, 2 or 3 dumps if you have them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26207574
Meanwhile, have you had a look inside the machine & checked for overheating, excess dust,
are fan(s) ok ?    
You could also check for motherboard capacitors, if you think relevant>
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26242371
this is last two minidump.
Mini122208-01--1-.txt
Mini122208-01--2-.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26242480
cdesaulos,

I even tried new mouse and keyboard, but didn't help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26263247
dkim18,
Analysis of minidumps gave>
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_CDDRV+6e0
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_win32k!zzzInvalidateDCCache+a2

So we're getting three different results.  This can point to memory issues.  
 
But "0x8E" errors can also mean a driver issue or a need for a BIOS upgrade>
0x0000008E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED:
http://www.aumha.org/a/stop.php
So have you checked for BIOS upgrade recently?

Your comment >I resat memory on the board<
Did you run Memtest?   How many RAM modules have you?  
A quick way is to remove all RAM modules except one, then reboot the computer.
If it still freezes, remove the one RAM & insert one of the others(or other one), & reboot again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26264564
If freeze still occurs after the RAM test suggestions, and/or a BIOS upgrade check, you could try the Driver Verifier, as described here>
"Troubleshooting drivers with XP's hidden Driver Verifier Manager":
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5714091.html

Please note that these instructions are written for Vista & Windows 7, but are suitable for XP. Ensure you create a System Restore Point, as suggested:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/2110308-post4.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 26265180
I tried Driver Verifier, but didn't find anything. I have 2G mem(2 x 512 mem, 1 x 1G mem). I will remove one by one and see if that helps. I haven't run memtest yet. My CD drive doesn't seem to work.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1600 total points
ID: 26265763
It does appear therefore that the most likely cause is RAM failure(s)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 31674311
I replaced the 1gb ram and the issue is gone now.
thx!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26321240
Good.   Thanks.
0