?
Solved

Best Large (50+") Display for Kiosk?

Posted on 2010-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

I've been asked by my boss to setup a front desk with a large display, 50" or better, to display either a website, or a flash program, or a powerpoint presentation on a repeating or rotating kiosk display. It does not need to be interactive, but we would need  a computer to drive it, which we'd access remotely, probably via RDP.

My questions are:

1. Are there maybe already devices like this, which may already built for this purpose, possibly with the computer built right into the unit?

2. Should we be looking to LCD or Plasma? I think burn-in would be a problem on Plasma, no?

3. Any other considerations you know of which I may be overlooking?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CoastalData
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TWCGuy earned 1332 total points
ID: 26205354
For your computing needs... low power, small, not to mention... awesome!
http://www.mini-itx.com/store/?c=58

I prefer LCD for this type of application due to the amount of heat genereated by a plasma display.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cdesaulos
cdesaulos earned 668 total points
ID: 26205408
LCD is the monitor of choice, LED if you can afford it. Plasma has burn-in problems. I like the Samsung units for quick video response and the very high contrast ratio on their units compared to others.
Use a PC with Powerpoint, set the menu to be something like menu.pps and add it to the startup group.
This way just save the powerpoint with timings and to rotate the presentation and then you just copy it to the C: drive. Place the c:\menu.pps in the startup group with the powerpoint viewer installed. When you power the unit on, it will load that presentation and display it. Share the C drive on the network and you can upload it to the box and then just reboot the box.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 26205735
@TWCGuy: Wow, those are some super cool small computers! I need to find somebody like that on this side of the pond!

@cdesaulos: Yeah, the Samsung units sure do have a higher contrast ratio, don't they!?!?! I'd been looking at a Vizio, but then started noticing what a difference there was.

I sure would like to have the dedicated computer on the back of the display... just talked to some of the other people involved, and they were talking about using a desk computer with two monitors, but I think they'd try to use it for general purposes, and then we'd lose the upload/reboot capability to keep it up to date and maintained.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdesaulos
ID: 26205824
Some of the newer units also have the ability to display photos from a sd card or a USB memory stick. You could save the images as .jpg's and then just set the display to rotate on the "photos" on the memory card.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TWCGuy
TWCGuy earned 1332 total points
ID: 26206439
@CoastalData
Samgsung = best contrast ratio, but there are downsides.  The reason Samsung has the best contrast ratio because they have a glossy screen, which will cause glare problems in brightly lit rooms.  This should not be a factor even in a brightly lit room if the content you are displaying is fairly vibrant.  Watch out of darker content though... you'll be able to comb your hair in a Samsung then.

Matte screens are basically glossy screens with and extra diffusion layer added to make the picture appear brighter.  Unfortunately this kills picture clarity and contrast!

@cdesaulos
Great idea if all you need is still images.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 31674312
Thanks for all your help!
0